Los Angeles International Students

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

The Aveda Institute Los Angeles offers foreign students the opportunity to study cosmetology in Los Angeles, one of the world’s leading locations for the fashion and entertainment industries. Our dedicated and ethnically diverse staff and student body help make the Aveda Institute Los Angeles the ideal location for foreign students to pursue their cosmetology education.

Foreign students interested in attending the Aveda Institute Los Angeles must complete the following process:

 

Step 1: Apply to Aveda Institute Los Angeles

After you speak with an International Admissions Advisor and decide to enroll in our Cosmetology program, you will fill out the application and submit the necessary documentation to process your Form I-20. Documentation that must be submitted with your application includes:

  • Proof of completion of secondary/high school or equivalent. This information must be translated into English.
  • Financial documents demonstrating that you will be able to support yourself while studying in the U.S.A.
  • Information regarding where you will reside while studying in the U.S.A. The Aveda Institute Los Angeles does not have dormitory facilities under its control and does not own or operate housing facilities.
  • Payment of the $75 non-refundable registration fee.

Step 2: Acceptance at Aveda Institute Los Angeles

When you are accepted by the Aveda Institute Los Angeles, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. The Aveda Institute Los Angeles will provide you with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview. Email your advisor to confirm receipt of your I-20 and report any necessary changes to your advisor immediately to obtain a corrected form. If your spouse and/or children intend to reside with you in the United States while you study, they must obtain individual Form I-20s, but they do not pay the SEVIS fee. Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.

Step 3: Apply for a Visa

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. embassy or consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where you intend to apply.
Allow sufficient time to receive your visa, as it can take more than a month to process. We cannot guarantee that you will be issued a visa, so do not make final travel plans or buy tickets until you have a visa. Email your advisor when you have received your M-1 Student Visa.
For further information on the M-1 Student Visa, please visit:

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website: www.uscis.gov
The U.S. Department of State website www.state.gov

Step 4: Arrive in the USA and Begin Studying

Send your advisor an email confirming the date and time of your arrival. You may not enter the U.S.A. more than 30 days before the start date of your program listed on the I-20. Your advisor will provide you additional information about checking in and registering with the school.

Once you have arrived in the United States, you will come to the Aveda Institute Los Angeles and meet with your advisor to go through orientation and begin your studies.

Get More Info

By submitting this form, you give the Nurtur Aveda Institutes your consent to use automated technology to call and/or text you at the telephone number provided above, including your wireless number if provided. Please note that this consent is not a condition of purchase.