Award Winning Education

Consistently recognized for excellence
S.T.A.M.P. AWARDS


STAMP, SALON TODAY’s Annual Marketing Program
 takes “Show and Tell” to a national level by gathering and celebrating the best marketing and promotional ideas in the professional salon industry.

 

2016 WINNER – BRANDED SALON MATERIALS, BUSINESS CARD

Nurtur Aveda Institutes was recently honored by a national industry magazine for excellence in salon and spa marketing and promotion. The salon earned a STAMP award, which stands for Salon Today’s Annual Marketing Program, in the category of Business Card. Salon Today is the leading business management publication of the professional beauty industry.

VIEW MORE INFO ON OUR AWARD

MODERN SALON EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION

modern_salon_headerModern Salon’s Excellence In Education recognition program honors the values, leadership and best practices of cosmetology schools. Their editorial team choose from submissions from across the country to recognize the organizations that provide outstanding experiences, guidance and skills training for future professionals.

2016
Won:

Placement

Finalist:

School Culture

2015
Won:

Facilities

Finalist:

Beauty Changes Lives
Community Involvement
The Next Level
Marketing Innovation
Placement
School Culture
Technology

2014
Won:

School Culture

Finalist:

Marketing Innovation

2013
Won:

Advanced Education

Finalist:

Marketing Innovation
Technology
Placement
Community Involvement
Facilities
School Culture

2012
Finalist:

Marketing Innovation

PROFESSIONAL BEAUTY ASSOCIATION BEACON AWARDS

beaconphotoBeacon is an annual event held in conjunction with PBA Beauty week to provide the nation’s top future professionals with the guidance to achieve maximum career success. Beacon students attend the most celebrated industry events during PBA Beauty Week, including PBA Symposium, the North American Hairstyling Awards (NAHA), and Cosmoprof North America, and benefit from specially designed educational sessions to help them embark on a successful career path.

As a future stylists, make-up artists, estheticians, salon/spa owners, educators, school owners, platform/editorial artists, beauty distributors, manufacturers and innovators in the professional beauty industry, Beacon is an opportunity for students to network and learn from some of the most iconic salon owners and managers in the industry today!

2017
Winners:

Kaitlin Flynn (Columbus)
Shane Goss (Columbus)
Allison Myers (Columbus)
Morghan Phillips (Columbus)
Heidi Ruder (Columbus)
Joy Salzwedel (Columbus)
Skyler Stevens (Columbus)
Kimberly Palmer (Chapel Hill)
Latasha Wilson (Chapel Hill)
Julia Lovetere (Los Angeles)

Honorable Mentions:

Brooke Backus (Columbus)
Abby Clark (Columbus)
Megan Cronewett (Columbus)
Chelsea Hostetler (Columbus)
Maggie Mogan (Columbus)
Nicole Prochazka (Columbus)
Audrey Quinn (Columbus)
Sarah Loving (Chapel Hill)
Fallyn Mireault (Chapel Hill)
Maria Ansari (Los Angeles)
Michaela Limur (Los Angeles)
Dustin Michael Morris (Los Angeles)
Stephanie Wilson (Los Angeles)

2016
Winners:

Arianne Garnica (Columbus)
Morgan Kell (Columbus)
Alexandra Romans-Carrel (Columbus)
Morgan Hooks (Chapel Hill)
Mike Sloan (Chapel Hill)
Marquisa Gardner (Los Angeles)
Hailey Hosford (Los Angeles)
Genevieve Ung (Los Angeles)
Julia Wilinski (Los Angeles)

Honorable Mentions:

Jalal Barwari (Columbus)
Ashley Cornell (Columbus)
Carly Rigg (Columbus)
Kayla Roders (Columbus)
Alexandra Sulainis (Columbus)
Machaal Malik (Chapel Hill)
Jenny Pizzo (Chapel Hill)
Rachel Stroud (Chapel Hill)
Emily Bredberg (Los Angeles)
Davonte Blanton (Los Angeles)
Leslie Change (Los Angeles)
Stacey Wills-Smith (Los Angeles)
Michelle Ocampo (Los Angeles)

2015
Winners:

April Boyd-Manring (Chapel Hill)
Rebecca Thiel (Chapel Hill)
Darby Wainwright (Chapel Hill)
Kathy Kim (Los Angeles)

Honorable Mentions:

Jenna Crabtree (Columbus)
Kassie Dehner (Columbus)
Taylor Ferguson (Columbus)
Destinee Hill (Columbus)
Olivia Livengood (Columbus)
Sherri Padilla (Columbus)
Jamie Seabolt (Columbus)
Yuliana Ibarra (Chapel Hill)
Jamika Teel (Chapel Hill)
Mayra Neyra (Los Angeles)
Lizette Rodriguez (Los Angeles)
Tames Scott (Los Angeles)
Marva Stokes (Los Angeles)

2014
Winners:

Kristi Brown (Columbus)
Ira Mitchel (Los Angeles)
Katie Chomyn (Los Angeles)

Honorable Mentions:

Gabrielle Bui (Columbus)
Timyka Diehl (Columbus)
Jessica Goodall (Columbus)
Jacob Harris (Columbus)
Ocean Householder (Columbus)
Courtney Bass (Chapel Hill)
Jennifer Broders (Los Angeles)
Dava Dick (Los Angeles)
Melanie Fisher (Los Angeles)
Stephanie Martinez (Los Angeles)
Jenny Paget (Los Angeles)
Sierra Wilcox (Los Angeles)
Kandace Wilson (Los Angeles)

2013
Winners:

Mel Batie (Columbus)
Rachel Congrove (Columbus)
Megan McFadden (Columbus)
Anna Habrat (Los Angeles)
Stefano Lima (Los Angeles)
Amanda McFaline (Los Angeles)

Honorable Mentions:

Vickie White-Callender (Columbus)
Angela Dean (Columbus)
Lakeisha Vaughn (Columbus)
Renee Luken (Columbus)
Sierra Ryals (Chapel Hill)
Rachel Mazejka (Chapel Hill)
Hannah Platt (Chapel Hill)
Gabriella DeMarco (Los Angeles)
Renee Gordon (Los Angeles)
Porshawna Mosely (Los Angeles)
Anna Pacino (Los Angeles)
Raven Reynolds (Los Angeles)
Marcela Stuart (Los Angeles)

2012
Winners:

Nick Haynes (Chapel Hill)

Honorable Mentions:

Jessica Dingess (Columbus)
Nicole Ramsdell (Columbus)
Jay Schnell (Columbus)
Molly Wilson (Columbus)
Nikita O’Leary (Chapel Hill)
Taylor Lynch (Chapel Hill)
Lauren Bartlow (Chapel Hill)
Nadija Hanusic (Chapel Hill)
Kerri Kunsman (Chapel Hill)

2011
Winners:

Liz Englehart (Columbus)
Edmee Hadcock (Columbus)
Thomas Risor (Columbus)
Julie Sintic (Columbus)
Eugenie (Nikki) Veronique Breault (Chapel Hill)
Laurie  Hamilton Cutler (Chapel Hill)
Delicia Destine (Chapel Hill)

Honorable Mentions:

Caitlyne Allbright (Columbus)
Chandra Coffman (Columbus)
Jessica Dalton (Columbus)
Stephanie Garrett (Columbus)
Colby McGuire (Columbus)
Molly Payne (Chapel Hill)
Kaytlyn Row (Chapel Hill)
Sunni Epstein (Los Angeles)

2009
Winners:

Jaclyn Wilhelm (Columbus)
Katie Autrey (Chapel Hill)
Alessandra Garcia (Chapel Hill)
Sarah Reynolds (Chapel Hill)
Serena Woods-Miles (Chapel Hill)

2008
Winners:

Danielle Reavis (Chapel Hill)
Kelly Sintay (Chapel Hill)

2007
Winners:

Kyria Checkler (Columbus)
Kristen Austin (Chapel Hill)
Fielding King (Chapel Hill)
Ashton Taylor (Chapel Hill)
Shelby Wise (Chapel Hill)

2006
Winners:

Melissa Feeney (Columbus)
Heidi Griffith (Columbus)
Svetlana Akulicheva (Columbus)
Stephanie Key (Chapel Hill)
Jennifer Panther (Chapel Hill)
Jessica Savoie (Chapel Hill)
Kelley Shaw (Chapel Hill)

2005
Winners:

Will Molden (Columbus)
Natia Kanoun (Columbus)
Emily Hazelbaker (Columbus)
Brittany Hilbert (Columbus)

Start your future today!

REQUEST MORE INFO

By submitting this form, you give the Nurtur Aveda Institutes your consent to use automated technology to call and/or text you at the telephone number provided above, including your wireless number if provided. Please note that this consent is not a condition of purchase.

Join the conversation!

CONNECT WITH US

SOCIAL FEEDSOCIAL FEED

Get More Info

By submitting this form, you give the Nurtur Aveda Institutes your consent to use automated technology to call and/or text you at the telephone number provided above, including your wireless number if provided. Please note that this consent is not a condition of purchase.